St Albans: 0776 8981 012 / Swindon: 07912 351 362 Book Online

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it.

Important Information

Moveology is an injury prevention and rehabilitation company, Treatments include: Osteopathy, Soft Tissue and Movement Therapies. We are based in St Albans and Swindon.

The co – owners of the company are; Douglas Plunkett and Daryl Logan who can be contacted at [email protected]

What information we collect and use

Your interactions with us: if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. When you contact us, phone conversations maybe monitored or recorded.

Consent Forms signed by you allowing one of our staff to treat you at one of our clinics is held for a period of two years, before being destroyed.

By law. Your Treatment Records must be held by us in a secure/locked place for 7 years. After that period of time they will be disposed of via shredding process.

Visits to our website: This includes, but is not limited to; Traffic Data, Location, our Blogs and other Communication Data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

What allows us to process your information.

We do not pass personal details to any marketing companies.

We will only send you news of offers, promotions and advice articles via our Data Processor. In this instance the Data Processor we use is ‘Mail Chimp’. Mail Chimp are bound by GDPR regulations and if you would like to receive our newsletters then please opt in by either using the button in the GDPR email sent to you recently or by signing our consent form.

We store personal data to comply with HMRC rules on invoicing

How we share your data

With our registration governing bodies the GosC and STO

With our accountants currently; M P Saunders & Co Ltd. Chartered Accountants The Brentano Suite Prospect House 2 Athenaeum Road Whetstone London , N20 9AE

With Medical Insurance companies such as Bupa, AxaPP, Simply Health or insurance company you claim via.

In specific cases. We will access, transfer, disclose and preserve personal data when we have a good faith belief that doing so is:

Your rights / access

You have rights over how we use your data

Access: You have a right to know whether we hold personal information about you. Where this is the case, you may request a copy of your personal data we hold, as well as information about how long it is being used. Your request will be responded to within one calendar month of your request. Please note that we may require you proof of identity before we are able to provide any information.

Rectification: Where information held about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request its rectification or completion.

Erasure: In certain circumstances, you may request that your information be erased (subject to conditions). Automated individual decision-making/ profiling. You have a right not to be subject to a decision made based upon the automated means, without any human involvement. You also have a right not to be subject to a decision made based upon the automated processing of your personal data to evaluate certain things about you. These rights are subject so specific conditions, and in the rare cases where we may make decisions about you based on automated individual decision-making or profiling, you will always be able to request human intervention in the decision-making process, or challenge our decision.

Withdrawal of Consent

You are allowed to withdraw your consent to our use of your data at any time. If there is no other justification for the use of your data, we will stop using it.

Complaint

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our CoOwners, who will investigate the matter. If you are dissatisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

To exercise any of these rights, or for further information on how your personal data is handled, please contact us at [email protected]

How long we keep your information.

Moveology retain personal data for a minimum of 7 years (complying with government & our own governing bodies guidelines/legal obligations).

Transfers abroad.

We may transfer your data abroad if we have a legal obligation to do so.

Where in cases, Moveology will always insure that your information is safe and only sent to organisations providing adequate safeguards, such as:

Changes to this policy.

This policy was last updated on 22/05/2018. If we change our Policy and Cookies Policy, we will update the changes on our website. We may also place notices on other pages of the website so you can check our current policy at any time.

Studies have shown that if you rehab a shoulder injury, you’ll get faster results performing the rehab exercise on the non injured shoulder first.

You are trying to teach your nervous system what a good joint feels like. Apply this to all joint / muscle injuries. You’ll be happy you did.

#osteopath #osteopathy #sportstherapy #physicaltherapy #sportsmassage #science #research #anatomy #movement #acupuncture #rehab #fact #empower #learn #teach #wellness #sport #medicine #biomechanics
...

What came first the book or the tv show?
Now in its 42nd edition - not sure about the tv show.






#osteopath #osteopathy #sportstherapy #physicaltherapy #sportsmassage #science #research #anatomy #movement #acupuncture #rehab #fact #empower #learn #teach #wellness #sport #medicine #biomechanics
...

The effects of caffeine on athletic performance have been shown in many studies, and its broad range of metabolic, hormonal, and physiologic effects has been well established.

How and when caffeine should be taken to give this extra performance is of course, the real question.



#davidlloydswindon

#osteopathy #sportsinjury #sportsmassage #deeptissue #acupuncture #remedialmassage #gait #run #rehab #makingadifference #sport #clinic #physiotherapy #iastm #pain #muscle #joint #movement #training #coach #ironman #triathlon #gaitanalysis
...

The effects of caffeine on athletic performance have been shown in many studies, and its broad range of metabolic, hormonal, and physiologic effects has been well established.

How and when caffeine should be taken to give this extra performance is of course, the real question.



#davidlloydswindon

#osteopathy #sportsinjury #sportsmassage #deeptissue #acupuncture #remedialmassage #gait #run #rehab #makingadifference #sport #clinic #physiotherapy #iastm #pain #muscle #joint #movement #training #coach #ironman #triathlon #gaitanalysis
...

Osteopathy is great. We use osteopathy to help people overcome pain and injury.
Osteopathy also helps with sports performance as well as your overall well being.
Try today www.Moveology.co.uk/book

#davidlloydswindon
...

Osteopathy at Moveology Swindon.
#davidlloydswindon
...

Injuries to the front of the elbow area:

- Biceps aponeurosis / Distal biceps tendon: Usually injured as a result of excessive biceps loading, usually with flexion and supination of the elbow. Usually found in weight trainers.

-Flexor epicondylitis (Golfers elbow): Tendinopathy of the wrist flexor and pronator tendons which attach to the medial anterior elbow. Pain present at the medial elbow. Usually as a result of repetitive movements in golf or tennis.

-Pronator teres syndrome: Caused by restriction of the median nerve as it passes under pronator teres. Can be found acute in tennis players playing a return shot with the ball behind them with the arm straight. More chronic symptoms are found with squash players. Pain usually refers from anterior forearm into the palm.
-
-
-
-
-
-
#osteopathy #sportsinjury #sportsmassage #deeptissue #acupuncture #remedialmassage #gait #run #rehab #makingadifference #sport #clinic #physiotherapy #iastm #pain #muscle #joint #movement #training #coach #ironman #triathlon #gaitanalysis #davidlloydswindon
...

Think differently.
Instead of thinking light weight high reps, flip it and say push as much weight as possible depending on the rep range you’re doing.

Light weights can do more harm if the weight doesn’t help contract the muscle through the movement.
...

Rehab after injury is essential if you want to return to full performance.
Weakness is present as the neurology of the muscle reduces.
Teach the body how to use the muscle (Tell the brain where it is and how to use it).
Then put it to work!
...

Your new position after injury becomes automatic, your new normal. This means you have no control of this happening unless you consciously intervene.
It takes a little time and effort to get your body back as it was before injury. But it feels great when you do.
...

Jane Rea - you are an Ironman!! Huge congratulations on achieving your goal. See you Friday for your post race massage. 👏🏻 ...

Sharing a problem (not just physical) by simply having a chat makes the world of difference.

If the clinic door is open come in and say ‘hi’…….. it would go easier if you bought me coffee though. Just saying.





#osteopathlife
#rehabmove
#rehabmovement
#invisableinjury
#leginjury
#chronicinjury
#crossfitinjury
#tennisinjury
#fitnessinjury
#gyminjury
#achillesinjiry
#runningafterinjury
#lowerbackinjury
#improvementthroughmovement
#overcomeinjury
#injury
#injuryrecocvery
#injuryrehab
#injuryprevention
#swindonfitness
#mobility
#stability
#missingpattern
#movementarc
...

Try our online booking system. It’s available now!





#osteopathlife
#rehabmove
#rehabmovement
#invisableinjury
#leginjury
#chronicinjury
#crossfitinjury
#tennisinjury
#fitnessinjury
#gyminjury
#achillesinjiry
#runningafterinjury
#lowerbackinjury
#improvementthroughmovement
#overcomeinjury
#injury
#injuryrecocvery
#injuryrehab
#injuryprevention
#swindonfitness
#mobility
#stability
#missingpattern
#movementarc
...

Just a thought. Yet, it’s still nice to be surprised.





#osteopathlife
#rehabmove
#rehabmovement
#invisableinjury
#leginjury
#chronicinjury
#crossfitinjury
#tennisinjury
#fitnessinjury
#gyminjury
#achillesinjiry
#runningafterinjury
#lowerbackinjury
#improvementthroughmovement
#overcomeinjury
#injury
#injuryrecocvery
#injuryrehab
#injuryprevention
#swindonfitness
#mobility
#stability
#missingpattern
#movementarc
...

Looking forward to seeing and helping athletes at the Box Hill Triathlon races this coming Sunday. Come over to the gazebo and wish me a happy birthday when you see me. 😉
@eventsatw #improvementhroughmovement #postracerecovery #grinningandwinning
...

Online booking available at www.Moveology.co.uk/book ...

This error message is only visible to WordPress admins
There has been a problem with your Instagram Feed.

Case Study

Helping a tennis coach to get rid of his lower back and leg pain and return to full movement

Read More

Moveology

RT @StAlbansRFC: Congratulations to man of the match Chris Jones for his performance in yesterday's victory. The award was presented by @d

Fantastic day at SARFC. The lads managed to beat top of the table Hendon in a great match. Couldn’t ask [email protected] as… https://t.co/9lyMl7Lw6T

https://t.co/Ftw6TmCPmv

https://t.co/tyn6Ui0r0U

https://t.co/DUFCVvdpyJ

Thanks SARFC https://t.co/ikecM0Id6I

Join me and add your name to the petition demanding a proper pay rise for NHS staff, bigger than 1%: https://t.co/xdA8UNDTEG

Moveology on #Google https://t.co/rWFIn6EaXm

RT @StAlbansRFC: We are excited to launch a new mini series Sponsors Spotlight. In the coming weeks we will be profiling the local business…

Loving the new Wattbike. Can’t wait until I can coach clients on it.. @ Saint Albans https://t.co/z4gRiNq6MA

Videos

Calf Injuries? 3 tips to help you reduce the risk.
All Videos

News

Book now via web site

Read More