St Albans: 01727 856 869 / Swindon: 07912 351 362

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it.

Important Information

Moveology is an injury prevention and rehabilitation company, Treatments include: Osteopathy, Soft Tissue and Movement Therapies. We are based in St Albans and Swindon.

The co – owners of the company are; Douglas Plunkett and Daryl Logan who can be contacted at [email protected]

What information we collect and use

Your interactions with us: if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. When you contact us, phone conversations maybe monitored or recorded.

Consent Forms signed by you allowing one of our staff to treat you at one of our clinics is held for a period of two years, before being destroyed.

By law. Your Treatment Records must be held by us in a secure/locked place for 7 years. After that period of time they will be disposed of via shredding process.

Visits to our website: This includes, but is not limited to; Traffic Data, Location, our Blogs and other Communication Data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

What allows us to process your information.

We do not pass personal details to any marketing companies.

We will only send you news of offers, promotions and advice articles via our Data Processor. In this instance the Data Processor we use is ‘Mail Chimp’. Mail Chimp are bound by GDPR regulations and if you would like to receive our newsletters then please opt in by either using the button in the GDPR email sent to you recently or by signing our consent form.

We store personal data to comply with HMRC rules on invoicing

How we share your data

With our registration governing bodies the GosC and STO

With our accountants currently; M P Saunders & Co Ltd. Chartered Accountants The Brentano Suite Prospect House 2 Athenaeum Road Whetstone London , N20 9AE

With Medical Insurance companies such as Bupa, AxaPP, Simply Health or insurance company you claim via.

In specific cases. We will access, transfer, disclose and preserve personal data when we have a good faith belief that doing so is:

Your rights / access

You have rights over how we use your data

Access: You have a right to know whether we hold personal information about you. Where this is the case, you may request a copy of your personal data we hold, as well as information about how long it is being used. Your request will be responded to within one calendar month of your request. Please note that we may require you proof of identity before we are able to provide any information.

Rectification: Where information held about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request its rectification or completion.

Erasure: In certain circumstances, you may request that your information be erased (subject to conditions). Automated individual decision-making/ profiling. You have a right not to be subject to a decision made based upon the automated means, without any human involvement. You also have a right not to be subject to a decision made based upon the automated processing of your personal data to evaluate certain things about you. These rights are subject so specific conditions, and in the rare cases where we may make decisions about you based on automated individual decision-making or profiling, you will always be able to request human intervention in the decision-making process, or challenge our decision.

Withdrawal of Consent

You are allowed to withdraw your consent to our use of your data at any time. If there is no other justification for the use of your data, we will stop using it.

Complaint

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our CoOwners, who will investigate the matter. If you are dissatisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

To exercise any of these rights, or for further information on how your personal data is handled, please contact us at [email protected]

How long we keep your information.

Moveology retain personal data for a minimum of 7 years (complying with government & our own governing bodies guidelines/legal obligations).

Transfers abroad.

We may transfer your data abroad if we have a legal obligation to do so.

Where in cases, Moveology will always insure that your information is safe and only sent to organisations providing adequate safeguards, such as:

Changes to this policy.

This policy was last updated on 22/05/2018. If we change our Policy and Cookies Policy, we will update the changes on our website. We may also place notices on other pages of the website so you can check our current policy at any time.

Case Study

Helping a tennis coach to get rid of his lower back and leg pain and return to full movement

Read More

Moveology

Facing the movement you can’t access yet. That’s progress #osteopath

If you have a hair cut and then don’t wash your hair over the following week - do you blame the hairdresser for bad hair?

What is the thing that keeps your pain at bay?

Visceral Manipulation: The Organ Massage That Heals Pain, Digestion and Other Problems - Bulletproof Blog https://t.co/vHZL1RLbRR

Just some info for our clients- it’s a question we are asked daily. https://t.co/EbPrEY7ko7

RT @ACLrecoveryCLUB: I need whatever Charles Clay’s knee is made out of. https://t.co/ekouzw7ANg

We are trying to establish a platform that gives people the information and application needed to help with pain an… https://t.co/lewCafsZEq

See our new page for lower back pain. Some gems that may help. https://t.co/WBUkWfD6oN #osteopathy #injury #pain #lowerbackpain #backpain

https://t.co/qo21FfayoD #disc

Open in 30 minutes #osteopath #injury #sportinjury

Videos

Start of Ashridge Duathlon.
All Videos

News

https://www.facebook.com/groups/330023574429438/

Read More